Privacy Policy

P&L Accountants Privacy Policy

P&L Accountants respects and values privacy and protects the personal information of others, including clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

- where it is necessary for us to provide our services;

- to maintain contact with clients;

- to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;

- to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;

- for recruitment and employment (including expressions of interest in working for us);

- for administration and management purposes; and

- to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, business contact details, email, job title and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

How We Use the Information

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about P&L Accountants.

We may use your information to market our services, including by email. You will have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing accounts@pandla.com.au . We will endeavor to process your request within 21 days. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.
P&L Accountants may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which are located overseas or in ‘the cloud’, including where services are performed by service providers who are located overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act. We will never sell your personal information.

Use of Cookies

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you are a visitor to our website and you may choose to remain anonymous or to provide us with a pseudonym if you do not wish to reveal your identity. However, you should be aware that by remaining anonymous, or in providing a pseudonym, we may be unable to properly provide services and advice to you; or the nature and extent of that advice may be limited. We may also be unable to properly respond to any request, particularly in the event that we may have a conflict of interest or concern in relation to the dissemination of information to an unknown party. We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. The information we collect in this manner, e.g. Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites is not reasonably personally identifiable.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies however if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you greater control over this.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, ask us to respond to queries or correspondence, or apply for work. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy is protected.

Where we use the services of third party contractors, we are nevertheless responsible for the conduct and activities of those contractors and for the delivery of the services we are engaged to perform.

From time to time, our firm and our third party contractors may engage external IT service providers (including in relation to “cloud computing” services and “digital signing” services) in the performance of our services. We may disclose information relating to clients’ affairs to all such external IT service providers as we or our third party contractors may choose to engage.

We may also need to disclose information relating to one client’s affairs to other related clients to assist in performing our work, to persons responsible for the governance of an entity to comply with accounting standards, or to a professional body of which we are a member in relation to a quality review program undertaken by that body.

We use a range of physical and electronic security procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you are a client of P&L Accountants, in most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our office. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances we will explain why (e.g. it may be a conflict of interest to provide the information).

If you believe that any personal information which P&L Accountants has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

P&L Accountants works in a dynamic business environment and from time to time it may be necessary to review our privacy policy.

You will always be able to find the current version of our privacy policy on our website.

In the event that any changes to our privacy policy will have an adverse effect on you, we will place a notice on our website.

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing accounts@pandla.com.au or in writing to PO Box 4879, Springfield Central QLD 4300.